Loading...

Privacy Policy

This Policy sets out the basis on which any of your personal information and data (“Personal Information”) is collected and processed by www.parkuphere.com in order to be able to provide the full range of services to you on the Site.

1. Introduction

(a) The Site is owned by Parkuphere Limited, trading as parkuphere.com (“we”, “us”, or www.parkuphere.com). The Data Controller is Parkuphere Limited
of 1 Steward Close, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 8UW.
(b) We take the privacy of your Personal Information very seriously. This Policy explains how and for what purposes we use information collected via the Site,
or which we otherwise collect when providing the parking space booking and rental services to you which are available on the Site (“the Service”)
(c) Changes may be made to this Policy from time to time. In the event that there are any changes an updated version of the Policy will be published on the Site. Please check back regularly.

2. Personal Information Collected

(a) We may collect and process the following Personal Information about you when you advertise a parking space on the Site or register to use the Service:
(i) contact and identity information, such as your name, postal address, email address, contact number, date of birth,
(ii) details of any bookings you make through the Site;
(iii) your email address and password;
(iv) billing information such as your credit or bank card number and expiry date;
(v) details of your vehicle
(vi) technical data such as your IP address, information about your device, and your browsing patterns, any links or adverts which you click on,
    all of which is collected automatically by using cookies and other similar technologies.
(b) Although it is not compulsory to give us this information, if you do not then you may not be able to register as a member of the Site or use the Service.
(c) We collect your Personal Information in the following ways:
(i) we collect all of the personal information listed above when you submit this to us on the forms on the site;
(ii) we collect contact details when you make a customer services enquiry or when you report a problem with the Service, by telephone or email
(iii) we may collect payment details, or details of transactions, from third party websites through which you make a payment, including PayPal;
(iv) we may collect contact or identity details and details of your bookings from other service users (for example, an owner may provide us with details about
    a motorist);
(v) we collect technical data automatically when you visit our website, by using cookies and other similar technologies.

3. Use of Personal Information

(a) We will use Personal Information for the following purposes:
(i) to register you as a new user on our Site;
(ii) deliver the Service and carry out our obligations to you;
(iii) collect payment of Parking Space fees on behalf of the Owner;
(iv) send communications to you regarding bookings you have made, or bookings that have been made for your parking space;
(v) to respond to queries about the Site or the Services;
(vi) make general improvements to our Site and the Service we offer, e.g. introduce a facility to re-charge a payment source at a later date for recurring bookings;
(vii) analyse how customers are making use of the Site;
(viii) notify you of certain offers and services which may be of interest to you;
(ix) to use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, and customer relationships;
(x) to manage our relationship with you, including to notify you about changes to the Service;
(xi) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
(xii) to administer and protect our business and the Site (including trouble shooting, data analysis, support and testing);
(xiii) to carry out security reviews (see below for more in information);

(b) we rely on the following legal bases to use your Personal Information:
(i) Where it is necessary to perform a contract with you such as:
     • to register you as an owner or motorist on our Site
     • to deliver the Service to you
     • to collect payment of Parking Space fees
     • to send communications to you regarding bookings

(ii) Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
     • to register you as an owner or motoring on our Site;
     • to respond to queries about the Site or Service
     • to make general improvements to our Site and the Service
     • to analyse how customers are making use of the Site
     • to notify you of offers and services which may be of interest to you
     • to use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, and customer relationships
     • to manage our relationship with you
     • to ensure that content is presented effectively on our Site
     • to administer and protect our business
     • carrying out security reviews

Our legitimate interests include our interest in providing a good service to Motorists and Owners, in keeping our records updated and studying how Motorists
and Owners use the Services, in ensuring the security of our business and data, in ensuring the efficiency of our business administration and the Site,
and in developing our business and informing our marketing strategy.

(iii) to comply with some legal obligations

(iv) with your consent, such as for some marketing

(c) We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason
and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

(d) We may process your Personal Information for more than one purpose and on more than one lawful basis. Please contact us if you need specific information
about the ground on which we are processing your Personal Information.

(e) Marketing
(i) We may use your Personal Information to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. You will
receive marketing communications from us in respect of our services if you registered on our Site as a Motorist or Owner, and have not opted out of
receiving that marketing.

(ii) We do not share your contact details with any third party for the purpose of that third party sending marketing.

(iii) You can ask to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you
or by contacting us using the details above at any time.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

(a) We may share your Personal Information with the third parties set out in this paragraph for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above.
(b) We may share your Personal Information with any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company
and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
(b) We will share the motorist’s contact details with the owner of a parking space, and the owner’s contact details with a motorist booking
their parking space, when a booking is confirmed.
(c) We may share your information with selected third parties including:
(i) Our service providers, who provide IT and system administration services, including (but not limited to) our payment processor
which processes credit and debit card payments (such as PayPal).
(ii) Our professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
(iii) HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities;
(iv) Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
(v) Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimism of our site.

(d) We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:
(i) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective
seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(ii) If Parkuphere Limited substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about
its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
(iii) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce
or apply our terms of use, Motorist Agreement, Owner Agreement, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of
Parkuphere Limited customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes
of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Cookies

(a) When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website
transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed
by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies.
A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service. We use cookies for the following purposes:
(i) storing details about your site preferences (for instance, where you are based);
(ii) storing details about any Adverts you have viewed;
(ii) enabling our web server to track your session between pages of the Site and provide a continuity of experience.
(b) You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this),
but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and the Site may not work correctly
if you set your browser not to accept cookies.
(c) We always recommend that you check that your Internet Browser is up-to-date. Use the help and guidance screens provided by the Internet Browser
if you are not sure what you are doing.
(d) Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services)
may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

6. Other Sites

(a) We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access these using links from our Site and we recommend
that you check the policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
(b) In addition if you linked to this Site from a third party website we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators
of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7. Retention of your Personal Information

(a) We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal,
accounting, or reporting requirements.

(b) To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm
from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve
those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
(c) For example, we will keep most of your Personal Information for as long as you are a registered user of the Site, and for a period of at least 7 years after you
cancel your registration, to allow us to respond to queries that you may have, or to analyse customer data. We may keep your Personal Information
for longer than 7 years in certain circumstances.

(i) Your details and details of your bookings will still be available to the other party to your bookings (if you are the Owner,
this means the Motorist, and vice-versa) after you close your account.
Details of these bookings will remain available for a period of 7 years from the date that you cancel your account.

(d) Please contact us for full details of our retention periods.

8. Your Rights
(a) Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights are set out below.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable
fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.
Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

(b) Complaint to the ICO
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data
protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO
so please contact us in the first instance.

(c) Your legal rights

Your legal rights are as follows:
     • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data
       we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
     • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.
     • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to
      process it. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about
      your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms
     • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain
      circumstances.
     • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
     • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing
      carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise
      you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

9. Transferring your Personal Information outside of Europe for UK Users

(a) We may transfer your personal data to third parties providing services to us who are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes parties
providing IT administration services and hosting services, and parties providing assistance with managing our marketing databases.

(b) Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards
is implemented:
(i) Transferring data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission;
(ii) using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
(iii) for providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield.

10. Contact Us

If at any time you would like to contact us you can do so using the contact details provided on www.parkuphere.com.